December 8, 2012

Book Review: Obsidian by Jennifer L. Armentrout

Obsidian by Jennifer L. Armentrout
(5 Stars)

I've had this on my to-read list ever since I read a review about it. Just from reading my review, my interest was peaked. Plus, I've been seeing the cover model's faces ever since. Thus I started reading it this week.

Blurb on Goodreads : Starting over sucks.
When we moved to West Virginia right before my senior year, I'd pretty much resigned myself to thick accents, dodgy internet access, and a whole lot of boring.... until I spotted my hot neighbor, with his looming height and eerie green eyes. Things were looking up.
And then he opened his mouth.
Daemon is infuriating. Arrogant. Stab-worthy. We do not get along. At all. But when a stranger attacks me and Daemon literally freezes time with a wave of his hand, well, something...unexpected happens.
The hot alien living next door marks me.
You heard me. Alien. Turns out Daemon and his sister have a galaxy of enemies wanting to steal their abilities, and Daemon's touch has me lit up like the Vegas Strip. The only way I'm getting out of this alive is by sticking close to Daemon until my alien mojo fades.
If I don't kill him first, that is.


MY OPINION:

So, yeah. Turns out this thing was about aliens. That really was something to look up to. Haven't read anything about aliens yet, so I decided to give it a go since I saw many good reviews about it too. But goodness I didn't expect that "Swoon Jules" would take over, and make me giddy with the scenes I really liked! >.<

Katy just moved to Virginia for senior year. She hated it here. Everyone is looking at her as "the new kid" and she's not really into the thing of being in the spotlight. All she wants to do is open up her laptop, write a review, or read another book. But then she met Daemon, her neighbor who she thinks is the most worst douchebag ever. Constantly irritated at him, but at the same time also attracted to him. She hated that. She should hate him for being a douchebag, but instead she's attracted to him. She decides to get out of his way, and just avoid him. But that isn't an option since she's bff's with Daemon's sister. Worst of all. Daemon's everywhere...

BTW, the cover is sooooooooo awesome right? Daemon's eyes' looks all intense and shiny XD

Okay back to the review, I love EVERYTHING about it. The writing was sooo cute. I loved how candid it was, and how it featured a few things about blogging. The plot was to die for, I'm pretty sure that "aliens" aren't the most attractive beings in the world (kept thinking of those aliens in The Sims ^^) but dang, did they have to be all so drool worthy? Not that I'm complaining, besides that I really liked their powers and  "alien mojo" as Katy calls it. I wish I had powers like that, it would be the sweetest thing to have powers like that :D. Most definitely I love the humor in the story, some of it is downright sarcastic and sometimes a bit vulgar, but that didn't stop me to love it. In between the flirting and small-talks, you'll find yourself smiling or laughing at something.

Of course the characters made the novel much more lovable than it is. The twins (Dee and Daemon) and triplets (Adam, Andrew, Ash) were like a groupie of lost super models (As Katy quoted), but out of all of them, the only ones who really stood out were Dee and Daemon (obviously) and Andrew and Ash, who did nothing but antagonize. I'm kinda guessing that Adam in Katy's team, but I'll be reading what would happen to them next. Katy's friend reminds me of my own friends, Carissa and Lesa was fun. They were so cute when they're fawning over Daemon. :D

Dee is awesome! She's my most fave other than Katy and Daemon. She's fun, bubbly and most of all. She eat a lot!! :D Okay, she might eat a lot because of the alien mojo but I love it that she eats so much. Reminds me a bit of myself :D. She's one of the proof that even if in the outside you seem perfect, you might be more fragile than a precious rose. She's pretty scared that Katy might not like her, behind that pretty face, she feels alone. I don't know, there's something about her that makes me like her.

Katy is an awesome heroine. Someone to look up to actually (especially to bookworms and book bloggers). I love her a lot 'cuz one, she's a bookworm. Everytime she talks how great books are than anything else, I can totally relate, plus she's not the kind of girl who gets insecure about how she looks. She doesn't compare herself with other gorgeous girls, she acknowledges them but not envious in anyway. She knows how people should respect her, and doesn't act like a naive martyr. Proof of that is when she (SPOILER ALERT) dumped spaghetti all over Daemon and Ash, (btw they totally deserved that). Katy is one of those heroines that makes you aspire to be like them. Not like those who act all too deep in love (but I love those kind of heroines too). She's tough, smart, witty and brave. A perfect combination for a kick-ass heroine :D

Daemon. Gosh Daemon. Share: My main agenda to read this novel is about the guy that they said is such a douchebag, but is sooooooooooooo totally hot and awesome. I wanted to test myself if I could hate a completely gorgeous douche. I've been known to like, even the bad guys because... well... they're just more exciting and challenging. I tried really hard, to make myself hate or at least dislike him. But I SAW HIS SOFT SPOT. That did it. I couldn't hate him after that, and I found myself loving him too >.<. Plus, he has two attributes that I found attractive in a guy. He has a very good humor, sometimes its a bit pervy and sarcastic, but I still found myself laughing. Two, he loves his sister, and would do anything for her. Proving that he would treat Katy better. And now, he's on my list of book boyfriends. :D

WHY I WOULD RECOMMEND IT?

Its something new, and unique in different ways. The characters were fun and enchanting. It made me laugh, smile and smirk. It made me get butterflies in my stomach and squeal when Kat and Daemon has one of those "sweet scenes". It was exciting and thrilling with the action scenes, OOOH and the ending was something good to anticipate.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:
USA TODAY Bestselling author Jennifer lives in Martinsburg, West Virginia. All the rumors you’ve heard about her state aren’t true. When she’s not hard at work writing. she spends her time reading, working out, watching really bad zombie movies, pretending to write, and hanging out with her husband and her Jack Russel Loki.

Her dreams of becoming an author started in algebra class, where she spent most of her time writing short stories….which explains her dismal grades in math. Jennifer writes young adult paranormal, science fiction, fantasy, and contemporary romance. She also writes adult romance under the name J. Lynn.

CONNECT WITH HER:

FacebookTwitter | Website | Goodreads

1 comment:

  1. Arrg, I couldn't even finish it :-( That's how bad it was for me.

    ReplyDelete

Hi! I love reading your opinions, whether its the same or different from mine. I will reply to all kinds of comments and I hope to have the chance to talk to you guys!